Blog

NEW! Luxury culinary tours with TV celebrity chef, Reza Mahammad

We are delighted to be working exclusively with Tastes of Turkey on some very special culinary tours led by TV celebrity chef, Reza Mahammad. Take a look at the website - www.travelwithreza.com for more information.

Memorial de Caen and Arromanches 360 Circular Cinema for School Groups

Following last year’s amazing video from Memorial de Caen for the general public, we are delighted to present you with the Memorial de Caen’s brand new video for School Groups. This is a short introduction to the Memorial de Caen and Arromanches 360 Circular Cinema showing the range and the...

Ciao Roma!

A brief trip to Rome was a very welcome respite from the rain, rain and more rain that we’ve been enduring in the UK for the last few months. Bright blue skies, a freshness in the air and it certainly feels like spring is on its way in the City of Fountains.

I was meeting the tour guide...

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Bright Horizon Travel Limited’s Privacy Policy sets out the use of all data collected by us, how we collect it, and what we do with it.

CONTACT AND COMMUNICATION
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk.

Your Information
This refers to information such as your name, your client’s name, contact details, travel preferences and special needs/disabilities/dietary requirements that you supply us or is supplied to us (“your information”). Your information is collected when you request information via our website or contact us (and vice versa) or make a booking. You are responsible for ensuring that your client for whom you are enquiring, or passengers in the party are aware of the content of our Privacy Policy and consent to your acting on their behalf in all your dealings with us. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely for as long as you use our services, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not share your personal date with any third party that is not related with Bright Horizon Travel.

Our Use of Your Information
1. For the purpose of providing you with our travel services, we may need to disclose relevant aspects of your information outside the UK/EEA, for example passenger names to hotels for accommodation bookings. In order for you to travel abroad, it may be mandatory (as required by government authorities at the point(s) of departure and/or destination) to disclose and process your information for immigration, border control, security and anti-terrorism purposes, or any other purposes which they determine appropriate. Some countries will only permit travel if you provide your advance passenger data. These requirements may differ depending on your destination and you are advised to check. Even if not mandatory, we may exercise our discretion to assist where appropriate.

  1. Information (such as health or religion) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent. By booking with us you also agree for insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency.

If you do not agree to Our Use of Your Information above, we cannot engage/do business with you or accept your booking

Direct Marketing Material
1. We may from time to time contact you with information on offers of goods and services, new products or forthcoming events. Our websites will assume you to agree to e-communications when you make a booking. We will tailor the information we send you unless you tell us not to. This will enable us to send you more personalised and relevant communications. You will be given the opportunity on every communication to opt-out of this personalisation.

  1. If do not wish to receive such information or would like to change your preference, please refer to point (2) of “Your Rights” below.

Your Rights
1. You have the right to ask in writing not to receive direct marketing material from us. Once properly notified by you, we will take steps to stop using your information in this way.

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data on payment of a small fee.
  2. To stop receiving direct marketing material from us, please write to Bright Horizon Travel, 5 Stanbarrow Close, Wareham, Dorset, BH20 7NE.

Foreign Controls
Outside the European Economic Area (EEA), note that controls on data protection in such countries may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country.

USE OF "COOKIES" AND EXTERNAL LINKS
If our contact and dealing with you is via our website, we may use cookies. To find out more about the types of cookies on our website, how we use cookies, to disable them or to change your preference and more, please refer to the information provided on our website. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies.

Our website may contain links to third party websites or micro-sites not controlled or owned by us. For example, reference sites or ancillary products and services sites. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. It is your responsibility to check the status of these sites before using them. Please read their applicable terms and conditions, etc. carefully.

SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORMS
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SECURITY STATEMENT
We have taken all reasonable steps and have in place appropriate security measures to protect your information.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Bright Horizon Travel reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary, or as may be required by law. Any changes to this Policy will be posted on our website.